Minute Mystery: The Suspect Statements

Bite-sized brain teaser to solve in a minute or less.

 

 

The Suspect Statements

Four people are suspects in a minor theft at a community event. They each make one statement:

  • Statement 1 - Alex: “I didn’t do it.”
  • Statement 2 - Blake: “I was with Chris when it happened.”
  • Statement 3 - Chris: “I was completely alone at the time.”
  • Statement 4 - Dana: “Blake is lying.”

It is known that only one of these statements is true. Who is the culprit?

 

 

Solution

We know exactly one of these statements is true.

 

Statement 1: Assume Statement 1 (Alex’s statement) is the only true statement.

  • Then Alex did not do it.
  • But then Statement 4 (“Blake is lying”) must be false, meaning Blake is telling the truth (Statement 2 true).
  • Also, Statement 3 (“I was alone”) is false, so Chris was not alone.
  • However, if Statement 2 is true (Blake was with Chris), then Chris’s statement Statement 3 would be false (which is allowed) but then we’d have Statement 1 and Statement 2 both true.
  • This violates the rule of only one true statement.

 

Statement 2: Assume Statement 2 (Blake’s statement) is the only true statement.

  • Then Blake was with Chris.
  • Then Statement 1 is false, so Alex’s statement “I didn’t do it” is false; hence, Alex did it.
  • Statement 3 is also false, meaning Chris was not alone—which is consistent with being with Blake.
  • Statement 4 is false as well, so Dana’s claim “Blake is lying” is false; hence, Blake is telling the truth (which agrees with our assumption).
  • Only Statement 2 is true and all conditions are consistent.

 

Statement 3: Assume Statement 3 (Chris’s statement) is the only true statement.

  • Then Chris was alone.
  • Statement 1 is false, so Alex did it.
  • Statement 2 is false, so Blake was not with Chris.
  • Statement 4 is false, so Dana’s statement “Blake is lying” would be false, meaning Blake would be telling the truth. But that contradicts Statement 2 being false.
  • This case fails.

 

Statement 4: Assume Statement 4 (Dana’s statement) is the only true statement.

  • Then Blake is lying, so Statement 2 is false.
  • Statement 1 is false, so Alex did it.
  • Statement 3 is false, so Chris was not alone.
  • But if Chris was not alone, then he must have been with someone. The only remaining possibility for a pairing would be Blake. However, that would make Statement 2₂ (“I was with Chris”) true, contradicting our assumption.
  • This case fails.

 

Conclusion:

Only Statement 2 yields a consistent scenario. In this case, only Blake’s statement is true, and Alex’s statement being false means Alex committed the theft.

Alex is the culprit.

 

 

Our Minute Mysteries are released every Sunday.

Get a FREE murder mystery game delivered to your inbox when you subscribe to our mailing list.

 
 
Find more full-size mystery games with:
+ A longer playtime for hours of fun
+ Life-like evidence, such as newspaper clippings, cryptic letters, suspects' statements, and more
+ Engaging clues to test your problem-solving skills

 

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.