Bite-sized brain teaser to solve in a minute or less.

Truths and Lies
You’re stranded on an island inhabited by two types of people: truth-tellers (who always tell the truth) and liars (who always lie).
You meet two islanders, A and B.
- A says: "We are both liars."
- B says "A is lying."
Can you determine who is the truth-teller and who is the liar?
Solution
If A is a truth-teller, the statement "We are both liars" would contradict a truth-teller's nature because a truth-teller cannot claim to be a liar. Therefore, A must be the liar. If B is a truth-teller, the statement "A is lying" would be correct since we have already determined that A's statement is incorrect. This means B must be a truth-teller. A is the liar and B is the truth-teller. |
Our Minute Mysteries are released every Sunday.
Get a FREE murder mystery game delivered to your inbox when you subscribe to our mailing list.