Minute Mystery: Truths and Lies

Bite-sized brain teaser to solve in a minute or less.

 

 

Truths and Lies

You’re stranded on an island inhabited by two types of people: truth-tellers (who always tell the truth) and liars (who always lie).

You meet two islanders, A and B.

  • A says: "We are both liars."
  • B says "A is lying."

Can you determine who is the truth-teller and who is the liar?

 

 

Solution

If A is a truth-teller, the statement "We are both liars" would contradict a truth-teller's nature because a truth-teller cannot claim to be a liar. Therefore, A must be the liar.

If B is a truth-teller, the statement "A is lying" would be correct since we have already determined that A's statement is incorrect. This means B must be a truth-teller.


A is the liar and B is the truth-teller.

 

 

Our Minute Mysteries are released every Sunday.

Get a FREE murder mystery game delivered to your inbox when you subscribe to our mailing list.

 
 
Find more full-size mystery games with:
+ A longer playtime for hours of fun
+ Life-like evidence, such as newspaper clippings, cryptic letters, suspects' statements, and more
+ Engaging clues to test your problem-solving skills
Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.